Question
Updated on
2 Feb 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between intelligent and sharp and smart ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
These 3 words can mean the same thing. Sharp is more colloquial. Intelligent and smart is used interchangeably most of the time. However smart can mean acting effectively or efficiently in certain situations and thus is an earned status whereas being intelligent can mean something that is inborn in you or which is characteristic of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Someone who is intelligent is a person with a high IQ. Where someone who is smart is a person who has proved they can make good decisions in a given situation. Being smart is a status a person earns where as being intelligent is naturally developed or is something they didn't have to prove. Sharp is an idiom meaning intelligent or quick to learn.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Punjabi
Intelligent person is who have ability to learn complex things quickly.
sharp person have good memory
smart is who give very creative answers to tough questions
Sum up, all have similar meaning depend on how where for whom you used
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
they are all synonyms meaning they mean the same exact thing.
smart is more of a casual way of saying intelligent/sharp is the only difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese