Question
Updated on
27 Aug 2020
- English (UK)
-
Indonesian
-
Japanese
Question about Indonesian
What is the difference between Memiliki
and Mempunyai ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
To be honest, I can’t think of any difference between the two of them. 😅 Indonesians tend to use the latter more I guess.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Arabic Near fluent
no difference
but for daily conversation people usually say : punya
ex: saya punya buku.
(i have a book)
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
mempunyai = have
memiliki = own/belong to
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Indonesian
There is literally no difference between the two. Only the root word "punya" is actually a verb, while "milik" is a noun. So the use of "mempunyai" is more general and "memiliki" is more specific and stronger. The word "memiliki" also has the added meaning of "to claim something" or "to take illegally to make its own." But it doesn't apply to verb "mempunyai."
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian