Question
Updated on
9 Sep 2020
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
-
Italian
-
English (US)
-
Latin
Question about English (US)
Which one?
She is a graduated studdent from X university? Or She is a former student from X university?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
Graduated = finished
Former = dropped out/didnt finish school
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (US)
- French (France)
@AmandaaaZz i dont know about UK english, but in US english we dont use previous student, In US english, we use previous student like this:
"The previous student was funny"
Impling that a student that came before the student hes talking to is funny.
or
"One of my previous students made a really good project"
This means that the teacher had a student that did the project relly well.
ex student and former student both mean a drop out. Meaning of drop out:
a person who has abandoned a course of study or who has rejected conventional society to pursue an alternative lifestyle.
"a college dropout"
Was this answer helpful?