Question
Updated on
14 Sep 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
French (France)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
When saying “의” as a possessive marker is it usually pronounced as “에”?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Yes.
의 is tricky to pronounce even to native Koreans.
Here's a explanation about 의.
---------------
The pronunciation of ‘의’
1) At the beginning of a word, ‘의’ is pronounced as ‘의’
<example> 의사 : [의사] (doctor)
2) At the other part of a word, ‘의’ is pronounced as ‘의’ in principle, but being pronounced as ‘이’ is allowed.
<example> 민주주의 : [민주주의] or [민주주이] (democracy)
3) As a particle ‘의’ (which means "of"), ‘의’ is pronounced as ‘의’ in principle, but being pronounced as ‘에’ is allowed.
<example> 나의 손 : [나의 손] or [나에 손] (my hand)
4) In the syllables starting with consonants, ‘ㅢ’ is pronounced as ‘ㅣ’
<example> 무늬 : [무니], 희망 : [히망], 너희 : [너히]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ilcheyusimjo Thank you that was very useful to know because at times I have difficulty pronouncing words with 의 and I was confused heard people saying it differently.