Question
Updated on
20 Sep 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
what does “tip of the hat” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it's not a current expression but means that you are acknowledging someone (by literally touching your hat and lifting it a tiny bit) in a positive way. example:
"With a tip of his hat to his vocal coach, the singer went up on stage"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emtrivoli thank you!!I understand . can I ask one more question?
what does 'vote of approval ' mean?
- English (US)
some things are hard to answer without knowing the context.
but 'vote of approval' would mean that there is an issue, and people are deciding yes or no.
if I give my VOTE OF APPROVAL that means i am saying YES.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)