Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2020
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? gloomy weather
Hi, I would like to talk positively about "bad" weather, can I say I like "gloomy" weather or would that be a contradiction because gloomy also means "depressing"? I don't want to say I like depressing weather if this is what gloomy means. Should I say I like "dark" weather instead?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
you are right, I hardly (more like never) heard someone who 'likes' gloomy weather, but you can say you enjoy gloomy weathers, as someone is sentimental.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Leitkegel I love “gloomy” weather too! I think the best way to say this is that you like rainy, stormy, or dreary weather. Dreary also means gloomy, but it doesn’t sound as depressing.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Most common will be I love rainy days
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You can say you like gloomy weather. Gloomy does mean depressing, but it doesn’t matter in this case, you’re talking about the kind of weather you like. I think this sounds better than just saying I like rainy days. It gives a better image of dark, wet and foggy weather.
Was this answer helpful?