Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
A:When can you send someone to look at the air conditioner?
B: A repairman will be there by 2
In this sentence,what does “by 2” mean ?
2 (o’clock )?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, it means by 2:00 or 2 o’clock.
Time is often said without the “o’clock”.
Let’s meet tomorrow at 5. (5 o’clock)
I have class at 1. (1 o’clock)
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes, 2 o'clock.
"By 2" means that he won't arrive after 2:00, but he might arrive earlier.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)