Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does without wax
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In what context?
Wax is what candles are made out of.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
I just looked this up, apparently "without wax" is an old term that means "without mistakes."
Sculptors would fill in their mistakes with wax. So a sculpture without wax = a sculpture without mistakes.
"Without wax" in latin is "Sin cera," which eventually became the English word "sincerely."
Thus, the phrase "without wax" means "without mistakes" or "sincerely."
...I had never heard of this before, so this must be either a British saying or very antiquated.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese