Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What's difference between using " Pronoun + Auxiliar do/does + Not " and " Pronoun + Possession Verb 'Have/Has' + No "? Ex:
I don't have a car.
I have no car.
You don't have money.
You have no money.
He doesn't have goodness.
He has no goodness.
She isn't intelligent.
She has no intelligence.
It doesn't rains today.
It no rains today.
We aren't arrogant.
We have no arrogance.
They don't have a house.
They have no house.
Could I choose anyone to use or there are some rule for using "Pronoun + Have/Has + No"?
And, one more question, could I say:
I didn't study math today.
I don't studied math today.
I didn't have a lunch yesterday.
I don't had a lunch yesterday.
Do I really need to use "didn't" for negatives forms or could I use just " don't + Past verb "?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You can use either one. They have identical meanings, but using Pronoun + do/does + not is more common in casual everyday English. For your second question, you must use "didn't".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The first group of sentences are correct except for:
It doesn't rains today. Needs to be : It doesn't rain today.
It no rains today. Needs to be: There is no rain today.
Those 2 sentences do not use "have" as the verb and so it does not work to just say "no".
You could say " We don't have any rain today" or "We have no rain today".
With verb "to do", "do" has to be the conjugated part of the sentence. The other verb stays in its infinitive form.
"I don't have a lunch." "I didn't have a lunch."
"They don't sing." "They didn't sing."
"I don't sleep well." "I didn't sleep well."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I think that I got it.
To say verbs in a negative form in past always put the " didn't " before the verb.
"I have no car" is a bit more formal rather than just "I don't have a car".
For the last one, when saying about either "it" or "rain" we need to use the verb ""There is' or 'There are' + 'No'" or put a Pronoun before the verb as @Geeverny said. Like:
There is no rain today.
There was no rain today.
These two got a last doubt... Could I say: "'There isn't/There wasn't' rain today"? 🤔
- English (US)
@zGabriel Yes, you could say either of those. It would more commonly be said, "There isn't /wasn't any rain today".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)