Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2020
- Hindi Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Bengali
Question about English (US)
Which one I can use with numbers above or over?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You mean numerical numbers like 1-100?
Then saying above or over would mean the same thing.
Example:
-Do not go above 50 kmh when driving.
-Do not go over 50 kmh when driving.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
you mean I can say, I'm above class10th, he is 2inch over me
- English (US)
@baithangdebbarma151
Class 10th is a bit unnatural. Do you mean top ten in class ranking or grade 10?
But 2 inches over me is natural! You can say:
He is 2 inches over me
Or
He is 2 inches above my height
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Over, because above means the next space above the current one. Over means in a higher position.
Example:
He has been a teacher for over ten years.
You wouldn't say: He has been a teacher for above ten years.
It's over 9000! Is correct. It just means more, but not a specific number.
It's above 9000! Could mean a specific number from 9001 to 9005 (for example "9001 is the next number above 9000.")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
ok I understand though tell me he has been a teacher.Is this sentence present perfect tense?
- English (US)
Present perfect (progressive)
He has been a teacher for ten years at the same school, and he's still teaching. (present perfect progressive.)
He has been a teacher for ten years, but now he has a different job. (present perfect.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
so, don't you say He has been being a teacher for ten years at the same school?
- English (US)
No. the present perfect is "He has been a teacher at the same school for ten years."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
what is the difference between‘been a teacher and been being a teacher’I know the last one is perfect continuous tense though I just wanna know what is the difference