Question
Updated on
30 Sep 2020
- Turkish
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Hello friends, at the moment I study "simple present tense" but I have a question..
When we write positive sentences like this; "I eat sushi" and But sometimes I see this one too; "I "do" eat sushi"
What is the difference between them? Why we put "do" before our verb? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent
@zm416
when i say "i eat sushi" its just like me stating a fact but "do" is used when you confirm something for example:
"do you eat sushi?"
"yes, i do eat sushi."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Korean Near fluent