Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does The punchline is silly yet fitting.
What is the reason why there is 'yet'? If you don't mind, would you teach me an instance which doesn't matter whether English or Japanese? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Yet" is there to kind of distinguish that the punchline may be "rude" but it is true. Like, if you ask someone who doesn't have arms to "give you a hand", You are making a joke at their expense. It is mean yet true. "Yet" sounds better than "and" because "yet" kind of says that "jokes aside it is true".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese