Question
Updated on
1 Oct 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Infrastructure mean?
Answers
- English (US)
The basic facilities and systems needed for a society to function. For example, "Improving infrastructure in developing countries" means "establishing good schools, hospitals, roads, electricity supply plants, etc."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
In the US, it can mean the same thing as Alternative, meaning "another".
As a verb, it means taking turns doing something, like, "I alternated between studying and playing." I was studying, then playing, then studying, then playing...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
It's a political system where people have the right to vote on important decisions, like choosing their president.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Thanks And What Does Democratic and Democrats mean?
- English (US)
adjective. you describe a democracy as democratic: "This is a democratic nation. Elections are held every 4 years to elect a leader of the state."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Democrats are one of the political sides in America with certain views. The opposite party are the Republicans. Both are democratic and "Democrats" is just their name.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Ok Thanks And What Does Republic And Republicans Mean?
Read more comments
- English (US)
You can learn simple definitions using a good dictionary or just googling it really. "Elect" means "to select by voting".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Would you like to try using a dictionary app first for practice?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Alright!
It means "to refuse to accept something"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Saying something is bad but then doing that. I can say "smoking is bad!" and then smoke. that'd be hypocrisy
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese