Question
Updated on
Deleted user
4 Oct 2020
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with David and Goliath ( adjective ) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
David and Goliath are proper names, so they are usually nouns. But you could use them as an adjective like this:
It's going to be a David-and-Goliath battle.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Asg2 It always describes someone small, with less power, tackling someone big, with more power.
David was small, Goliath was big.
Challenging the government is a David and Goliath situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?