Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2020
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Can I use infinitive at the past sentence in English ?
Answers
Deleted user
12 Oct 2020
Featured answer
Oh! Yes you can use infinitives in a sentence with a past tense verb, just like how you used it.
one correction for the first sentence, though,
I had washed the dishes before [coming to watch]* the movie
but yeah, nice! :)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Do you mean something like "to walked"?
That would be incorrect, the closest thing to it would be the present perfect tense?
"To have walked"
oo! this too, cannot be used with "to" in the past perfect tense.
"To had walked" would be incorrect.
If this is not what you're talking about, you can just ignore what I said haha
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@syh23 sorry,
I wanted to say, can I use the infinitive tense in a past tense sentence. For exemple :
- I had washed the dish before to come watching the movie.....
- I went there to get a new quote.....
- she has written this book to earn money...
Deleted user
Oh! Yes you can use infinitives in a sentence with a past tense verb, just like how you used it.
one correction for the first sentence, though,
I had washed the dishes before [coming to watch]* the movie
but yeah, nice! :)
Was this answer helpful?