Question
Updated on
4 Sep 2015
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
How do you say this in Spanish (Spain)? "neighborhood"
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
Thank you. It's one of those words where I keep seeing different variations :3
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK) Near fluent
That's bound to happen when a word has many meanings: chances are some of those meanings will be matched by different words in other languages, because it would be an amazing coincidence that a different language also had a word with the exact same list of meanings as English. The word "neighborhood" has between 7 and 11 meanings depending on the dictionary used, so in Spanish you'll probably need at least 3-5 words depending on the meaning intended.
Now try to find a single word equivalent for the word "set" in Spanish. According to the Oxford English Dictionary, this word has 464 definitions! (there are at least 10 words in English with 250 meanings or more)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?