Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
we need to fix the animals so they don't reproduce
(does this sound natural?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes, just replace 'fix' with "spay and neuter".
Spaying is for females and neutering is for males, we use these terms more commonly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@nevadan Nothing, it is the common informal version. Your Veterinarian might say it more formally, but for daily conversation "fix" is the common euphemism.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?