Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Lay it on me mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it means like tell me about it or let me know the details. like to kind of explain something
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Example: If someone tells you “I have something to say, but it may be difficult for you to hear: if someone responds with:
“lay it on me” means that they just want to hear exactly what the person is trying to say. “Lay it on me” is a request to hear the truth.
I just want to warn you that this phrase is not a very modern one. People don’t often say “lay it on me” anymore.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?