Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between When is our connecting flight? and When are we going to transfer the other plane? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
they are the same. "to the other plane".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Apolo84
The difference has to do with context and timing:
1. “When is our connecting flight?” —> at the airport and either getting on a prior flight, on the prior flight, or getting off the prior flight while trying to figure out where the next flight in the journey is.
2. “When are we going to transfer to the other plane.” —> more general. Can encompass the meaning in 1, but additionally it can also be in a situation where the current plane someone is on has been found to be unsafe, overbooked, or some other issue.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"When is our connecting flight?" is more common.
It doesn't tell you which vehicle you are using to fly. It could be a helicopter, a hot air balloon, a jet, an airplane, or a blimp.
Since it uses the word "flight", it means that you will be flying. There is no way the sentence could mean that you will be exchanging your plane with someone else's plane while still staying on the ground and not flying. Like a business deal.
"When are we going to transfer TO the other plane?" is less common.
You made a mistake by not putting the word "to" in your sentence. If "to" is not in your sentence, then it changes the meaning of your sentence. It means that you are exchanging your plane with someone else's plane like in a business deal. Buying and selling and trading.
If you put "to" in your sentence, then it can have the same meaning as "When is our connecting flight?".
Since your sentence uses the word "plane", then it cannot mean that you will be riding in a helicopter, a hot air balloon, a jet, or a blimp.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?