Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
I've seen a lot of sunshine
Slept out in the rain
Spent a night or two all on my own
I've known my lady's pleasures
Had myself some friends
And spent a time or two in my own home
What did John Denver mean by "my lady's pleasure"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Songs are a little bit subjective in meaning, but I'm guessing he is referring to having sexual relations with his woman.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)