Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
Is the word “fish” countable? My teacher said,it meant the meat we eat when it is uncountable,and it meant the kind of fishes when it is countable. Is it really like this?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Kyle-Black as far as I know, the word "fishes" is only valid when conjugated as the 3rs person singular of the verb 'to fish' (he FISHES by the pier).
Regarding what your teacher says, "What kind of fish can be found in the Mediterranean?" is what comes naturally to me, so I disagree with them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Fish can be the singular and the plural form of the word. Fishes is also the plural form but fishes is uncountable. Fish and fishes can be used to refer to a general unspecified amount of fish.
"We should have fish for dinner."
"Look at all those fishes."
"Look at all those fish."
"I caught 10 fish today."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)