Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2020
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "I can't believe that after all we've been through together." It is the line from movie Tangled. mean?
I wonder how I should interpret 'we've been through'?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that the people involved in the conversation have been together for awhile and have been through some hard, tough times, and the speaker cannot believe the other person/people would not support him anymore.
If I remember the movie correctly, Flynn Rider is saying this to the two guys who were thieves with him when they wouldn't let him keep the crown. In this instance Flynn is being sarcastic ( meaning he doesn't really believe what he is saying is the truth) and is teasing them because he knows they are right about him not keeping his word.
I hope that helped! Feel free to ask more questions if you need more explanation!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US)
lol Yes that is a much simpler way of putting it!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent