Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2020
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Special and Especial ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US) Near fluent
Special: particular, con un propósito diferente al común
Special class: clase especial (separada de las otras clases)
Especial: excepcional
Especial man: hombre especial (fuera de serie)
Generalmente, se usa mucho más “special” que “especial” y como adverbio se usa mucho más “especially” (specially sin e es raro de ver)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Special is English, Especial is Spanish?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US) Near fluent
@GregT There exist the word especial in English that is rarely used, especially derives from that one. Special and especially are way more common than especial and specially, but they are words in the dictionary :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?