Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2020
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does しまれている mean in the context 「世界中の人々に広くしたしまれている食べ物、インスタントラーメン。」 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
It’s not しまれている but したしまれている. It means popular among people.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@mwea Thanks! Just wondering, what would be the plain form for したしまれている?And why is 広く used to describe popular among the people
- Japanese
It’s したしむ(親しむ).
広く means widely and is used just for emphasis.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)