Question
Updated on
27 Oct 2020
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does be defected mean?
it’s in the lyrics “test me”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Defected means to have a defect or imperfection.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@aiko7525 Sure! In the song you mentioned, the lyrics go:
"'Cause I'm mortal, ah-ah-ah
Defected by this form, ah-ah-ah"
Defected in this sense is almost like ruined or damaged. Being a mortal has caused them to be less than they want to be.
Another example would be "My phone had a defect". Or "The car part was defected".
You definitely would not say defect for something casual. It would be funny and too formal if you said something like "My smoothie has a defect!", although it would be grammatically correct.
Another song with this word is Prom Queen by Beach Bunny. In it, it says:
"Dissect my insecurities
I'm a defect, surgical project"
Defect here is used as saying that "I AM and imperfection" rather than I have one.
There is an alternative meaning to defect which means to commit treason basically, but it's not really used in conversation (ever).
Hope this helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@NikMoss It REALLY helps, thank you for your through explanation! I’m confident I understand the meaning correctly now :)