Question
Updated on
27 Oct 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about German
Does “anhalten” mean to go on or to stop?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
It means to stop
Ex:
Halten Sie mal die Musik an.(formal )
Stop the music.
Ich muss bei der nächsten Station anhalten.
I’ll have to stop at the next station.😊
Was this answer helpful?
- German
for driving people or vehicles it means to stop, for e.g. weather conditions it means to keep going
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?