Question
Updated on
10 Feb 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with to be ill . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
She was ill for a long time.
He showed no ill will.
Do not think ill of me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@lrika tell me, please, what's the difference She was ill for a long time
She has been ill for a long time?
- English (US)
She was ill for a long time. is past tense.
It means she is not ill any longer. She is either recovered or has died.
She has been ill for a long time. is present perfect progressive tense. It means her illness was in the past and continues now into the present, and may continue in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
She was ill for a long time. But she is fully recovered now!
She has been ill for a long time. But we are hoping this new treatment will help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?