Question
Updated on
8 Nov 2020
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
What does 건너편 테이블 창가 자리에는 며칠째 다른 얼굴이 앉아 있었다. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
@GreenThumbPoet
'다른 얼굴=다른 사람'의 뜻으로 쓰였어요.
가게에 며칠째 계속 와서 창가 자리에 앉는 손님이 있는데, 그 손님은 '못 보던 얼굴', 즉 전에 본 적 없는 사람이라는 뜻이에요. '다른 얼굴'이라고 한 것을 보니 예전에 오던 손님과는 다른 사람인 것 같네요.
roughly translated, "There's a person of a different face, who's been coming in for days and sit in the table by the window on the other side"
"A person of a different face has been sitting in the window-side table on the other side for days."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent