Question
Updated on
10 Feb 2017
- Hindi
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Please correct this:
Daydreamer! That's what I call myself. I often found myself daydreaming about the world I want to live.
The world full of happiness, honesty, trust, love , selflessness, peace and brotherhood. A world without any discrimination based on caste, creed, racism or color. Just the truth reside within the hearts of the people. Everyone is independent and the world is without nations, states, kings and rules. Just the happiness all around and the people are away from the stresses of the life.
Is it bad to be a daydreamer? Are these wise thoughts? Are these daydreams possible in real life? Will I even able to achieve what I want?
Feel free to correct and share your views. Thanks. does this sound natural? does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Raghav1 hi,
I cannot correct you, because I am not native. But the idea in your text is pretty cool. Are you familiar with Stephen Davis' book, called "Butterflies are free to fly"? If not, maybe you could be interested. http://www.butterfliesfree.com/
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- English (US)
Daydreamer! That's what I call myself. I often *find* myself daydreaming *in* the world I *want* to live.
The world *is* full of happiness, honesty, trust, love , selflessness, peace and brotherhood. A world without any discrimination based on caste, creed, racism or color. Just the truth resides* within the hearts of the people. Everyone is independent and the world is without nations, states, kings and rules. Just the happiness all around and the people are away from the stresses of life.
Is it bad to be a daydreamer? Are these wise thoughts? Are these daydreams possible in real life? Will I even *be* able to achieve what I want?
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Hindi
Deleted user
- Hindi
- Hindi
kitni pata rakhi haa yaar waah @Sameerkhan786 @dik008li