Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2020
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Closed question
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 该流不流,扒房牵牛 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
No no no,i never saw this phrase. You needn't make sense of it,i don't know it,we don't say it
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I guess 扒房牵牛 means stealing. But I'm not sure, this indeed isn't a common phrase in Chinese. I wonder if you saw this in literature or something. Maybe you can show us the context so we'll understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Ah I see. Here 流means流產(misscarrige,abortion)so it means "if you accidentally get pregnant, go get abortion. If you fail to do so, then there'll be consequences (such as your property will be stolen and deliberately damaged)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
扒房means home burglary and 牵牛means stealing your cow. In an agricultural society, cow is seen as a extremely valuable and important property so stealing a cow is definitely a big deal, in case you wonder.
Was this answer helpful?