Question
Updated on
16 Nov 2020
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
-
Hindi
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Russian
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 认识 and 认出 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
他们的意思有什么差异?什么时候应该用?还有,这些句子里应该用 “认识” 还是 “认出”?
我认识/认出这字。(I recognize this character)
我认识/认出这位。(I recognize this person)
谢谢你!
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
我认识这个字
I know this character.
我认出了这个字
I figured out what this character was.
I recognized this character.
我认识她。
I know her.
我认出了她。
I recognized her.
认出 often comes with 了.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
认识is more like “know” and认出is “recognize”.
For the sentences:
我认识这个字is more appropriate.
我认识这个人means I know this person.
我认出了这个人means I recognize this person (among the crowd).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent