Question
Updated on
8 Sep 2015
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does Marking you as one of their own mean?
I unknowingly dropped my passport, only to have a stranger pick it up for me. The kindness of strangers shines through when you're freed from a set tribe of friends, marking you as one of their own.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It basically means that if you're with a group of people, you're a part of that group and everyone knows it. The sentence is saying it as if being in a large group means strangers won't help, which is a little strange. The phrase on its own can be as simple as some group accepting you, "marking" you down as their own.
Was this answer helpful?