Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I tried to change the following sentence into other expressions.
I would like you to fix it if there are any errors in "all" of my sentences (including my question).
(I was surprised to get the job I applied for.)
I didn't expect to be offered it
= I didn't expect I was offered it.
= I didn't expect they offered me it.
= I didn't expect they offered it to me.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@NeoFromtheMatrix
The first sentence is not grammatically correct.
The second sentence should be, “I didn’t expect them to offer me it”
The third sentence should be “I didn’t expect them to offer it to me”
Overall the best way to say it is - “I didn’t expect the offer” or “I didn’t expect an offer”
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you, but really?
The first sentence is from English Grammar in Use by Cambridge Press.
I am used to your sentences and I am not used to the sentence of the first sentence.
So I asked it.
- English (US)
“I would like you to fix it if there are any errors in any of my sentences”
Second sentence: I didn’t expect I was offered it —> I didn’t expect that I would be offered it.
Third sentence: I didn’t expect they offered me it —> I didn’t expect (that) they would offer me it.
Fourth sentence: I didn’t expect (that) they would offer it to me
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@rakelkohana Thank you!!!!!!! :)
But I would like to know the reason why I have to use "would" in the sentences?
- English (US)
Because “would” is the past of “will”.
You were thinking in the past when you applied: “I don’t think I will get the job” because you said you didn’t expect it
In the present it becomes: “I didn’t think I would get the job when I applied for it”
————
When talking about the past expectations/intention with verbs like expect, think, say, etc. you can add “would”.
Examples:
In the past: I will go to the store.
In the present: I said that I would go to the store.
In the past: She will definitely win the award.
In the present: I thought that she would win the award.
In the past: The guests will be arriving today.
In the present: He expected that the guests would arrive today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@sftoseoul I am really sorry. Myabe I got confused which is the first sentence.
Maybe your "first sentence" is the second sentence in my thought.
:)
- Korean