Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Nepali
Question about Korean
do korean names are based on meanings like hindi names and if they do. plz tell the meanings of some names of kpop artists like kim taehyung,park jimin, jungkook, kim min jae or a few you know
thanks in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This website will show name meanings: https://www.behindthename.com/names/usage/korean
And I'm not too sure as I am not Indian, sorry~ I could suggest a name based of your original name and/or name meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
@kimminjaeismyboo
almost all Korean names follow this pattern:
monosyllabic family name then bisyllabic given name (□ □□)
and each syllable are given Hanja characters (Chinese characters) with meanings.
Also, I don't know in details but I've once heard before Indian given names are composed of usually two element words, so yes, Korean and Indian names are similar in that way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
@kimminjaeismyboo
a few members of BTS as an example,
(goes in this order: stage name / real name / Hanja characters / hanja readings (meaning-sound))
진 Jin
김석진 (Kim Seokjin)
金碩珍
성 김 / 클 석 / 보배 진
(Surname Kim / "great" seok / "treasure" jin)
: "hoping that he'd become a great treasure" named by his grandfather
SUGA 슈가
민윤기 (Min Yunki)
閔玧其
가엾게 여길 민 / 귀막이 구슬 윤 / 터 기
("compassion" Min / "royal crown beads" yun / "foundation" gi)
('gi' is the generation character)
: "Live an abundant life that goes well" named by his dad
(side note: of the same 본관 with (=remotely related to) 민경훈 of Buzz; 여흥 민씨 Min Clan of Yeoheung)
V 뷔
김태형 (Kim Taehyung)
金泰亨
성 김 / 클 태 / 형통할 형
(Surname Kim / "big" tae / "to be fulfiled" hyeong)
: "everything goes well and will be greatly successful" named by his grandfather, who is a professional namist
(note: of the same 본관 with Jin; 광산 김씨 Kim Clan of Gwangsan)
(note: his given name happens to use the exact same Hanja with J.Seph of KARD)
Not all Korean celebrities have their name in Hanja available on their profile, and if that's the case, you don't know what their name means. (They might tell their fans, but it's all case-by-case)
@eoneo
#
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?