Question
Updated on
22 Nov 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
"Care kills a cat"
Is this phrase often used? I know the meaning but I don't know how it would come up in a coversation.
For example, can I say "His doctor says his injury is not life-threatening. I think he worries too much. Care kills a cat"
(Being interprited in my native language, this sentense is natural but I don't know about English)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
In English, the closest saying we have is "Curiosity killed the cat", which is quite similar in meaning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
- Japanese
@curlicious @khenfrancis1122
Thank you both!
Could you please show me the example how this phrase is used in an actual conversation?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
@jete_et_jete It is commonly used when people pry too much that it becomes dangerous. For example: "I wonder where he lives; let's follow him!" Answer: "Don't bother, curiousity killed the cat."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese