Question
Updated on
24 Nov 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Is this “and” needed?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If you were writing, no. But it looks like this is a quote from something someone said. How we speak and how we write are often very different.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
Yes. In a list, before the last word that is written in that list there has to be an ‘and’ there.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
yes
For a list of nouns, you need "and" at the end.
I bought apples, pears, and bananas
The boy found a rock, a leaf, and a flower
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Fougnat
The “and” you are referring to is within quotation marks. This means the pope actually said it. This means it has to be included.
Looking at the “and” aside from the quote aspect, it is acting as a verbal exclamation point to emphasize the phrase that follows. So, as a thought to be conveyed it is necessary. If we look at grammar and writing, though, it is best to leave that “and” out for formal situations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Salvatore_Richard_Go @Jamessl @verachelisa @fox_w_mulder thank all of you very much for offering me various viewpoints about this! 😄