Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2020
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
when use 있어요, before must be 이/가?
책이 있어요 correct
책을 있어요 incorrect
why?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
있어요 doesn't need an object.
이/가 is use with subject.
을/를 is used with object.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Because 책 in first sentence is subject and 책 in second one is object. '-이/가' is used with subject, '-을/를' is used with object. When you want to fit the verb to noun, then you have to use the verb 'read' or the other(the word that we have to use with object) in second sentence. But '-있어요', which is used with other verb word in one sentence, emphasizes someone 'is doing' something. For example, "He runs."="그는 달립니다." / "He is running" = "그는 달리고 있어요."
Was this answer helpful?