Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does “ periodt “ mean ? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
A period is the dot character used to signal the end of a sentence.
"periodt" is slang to indicate you are declaring that a statement is so true/factual that there is no reason to discuss or debate it further. It is similar to saying "that's 100% correct, end of discussion!"
Sometimes "period" can also be used this way (to emphasize a point as being correct and indicate that there is no reason to discuss or debate it further). However, more recently "periodt" has been adopted as a more intense/slang version.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?