Question
Updated on
28 Nov 2020
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Is this correct?
지금 빗소리 들으며 곧 잠들 것 같아. 오늘 조금 피곤했네ㅋㅋㅋ
I'm listening to rain now and will probably fall asleep soon. Today was a little tiring
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
빗소리 듣고있는데 곧 잠이들거같아. your sentence is great also! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@3tkrhks Thank you. Can you help me say "I might fall asleep soon because of the rain" I'm not sure if (서) is correct in this sentence?
빗소리 듣고 있어서(있으니?) 곧 잠들거같아
or... 빗소리 때문에 나 곧 잠들거같아
- Korean
서is not appropriate in this sentence. 서 is quite like an And. In your sentence, rain makes you sleep. So 때문에 is better. 빗소리 때문에 나 곧 잠들어같아.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Korean
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@3tkrhks One more thing. Is it natural to say 역시 오늘도 나 먼저 잘게ㅎㅎ
As expected... I'm sleeping first today too. I usually say 나 먼저 잘게 to my friend almost every night because of our time difference 😂
- Korean
@Jiminnie if I were you, in that case I'd like to say
나 먼저자러간다~
오늘도 나 먼저 자러간다ㅎㅎ
역시 makes you like an foreign.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)