Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2020
- Laotian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 就职 and 上任 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
新官上任三把火
上任 use for some people with high position like manager
就职 usually use for normal people
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Laotian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
“上任”偏动词,比如“走马上任”,还有你提问的“他上任后…”这句。
“就职”偏名词,比如“就职仪式”。(一般不说“上任仪式”,虽然意思上并没错。)
这里我说的动词、名词不是严格的用法,是用法上更侧重哪个的意思。因为上任、就职两个词本身并没有很大区别。
Was this answer helpful?
- Laotian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)