Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does ‘Of an instant’ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
I’m reading a book and the full sentence is ‘Of an instant where the boundary between controller and controlled is virtually imperceptible’.
I understood the rest of the part, I just wonder what ‘of an instant’ mean.
- English (US)
@jieunlee201 It depends on how it is being used. “Of an instant” can mean quick; fast!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@jieunlee201 I guess it means “during the moment where the boundary... is imperceptible”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@tabeh0udai @kaeology
This is the sentence before.
As computer algorithms increasingly control and decide our future, ‘Hello world’ is a reminder of a moment of dialogue between human and machine. Of an instant where the boundary between controller and controlled is virtually imperceptible.
- English (US)
@jieunlee201 it sounds like an incomplete sentence, it should be something like
Of an instant where_______, ______.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean