Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? 🧚♀️ Pls correct my sentence..
Walk slowly looking forward. Don't look around.
OR
Walk slowly looking the front. .......
what's correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“Walk slowly looking forward” is correct!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
First one is correct but I don’t think we would say it this way. What’s your situation?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Walk slowly and look forward. Don't look around.
Walk slowly and look straight.
I hope it helps... It would be natural to say
"look at the front [of an object]" means look at the front part of the object itself. Although "Please look at the front of the blackboard" is correct English, in practice you'd never say this except in the unlikely case where you were contrasting with looking at the back of the blackboard. Normally you would just say "Please look at the blackboard".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@tabeh0udai this is the situation..!!!!! some children were looking around (not looking forward (?)) so they tripped over. so I wanted to say that . they never looked forward . is that ok to use ?
- Korean
@Meare7 thanks dear , but this is the situation. I want to express like "walk and look forward* at the same time*" anyway.. walk slowly and look straight or forward is better
than walk slowly looking forward
??
thankss
than walk slowly looking forward
??
thankss