Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Icelandic
Question about English (US)
do you think the word 'razz' meaning 'to tease ' is well-known in your country?
even school boys can understand it?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes and no. I know the term and would have understood it when I was a child but probably wouldn’t have used it. But it is difficult for me to answer that question because I live in the United States, which is a very big country with so many different people in it and such different regions. It is hard to say anything is typical here without specifying the region and the specific persons involved, and even then a person who lives just 1 km away from me might have very different experiences and live a very different life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Nichols is definitely right that specific words between regions change in meaning or not used!
Personally, being from the east coast and being a bit younger, I don't think I've ever heard of that word used before
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese