Question
Updated on
Deleted user
2 Dec 2020
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "i'm sober"
is it okay to say "i'm sober" if i want to express "i don't drink anymore"??
please help me. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
Yes! Just make sure you use a duration form with the present perfect.
"He has been sober for 4 years" or "He has been sober since 2016"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Sober can mean two things:
1.You are not drunk.
2.You were drunk but now you have recovered from being drunk.
"I'm sober" can not mean "I don't drink anymore" unless the situation is heavily leaning on your drinking life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user