Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Does this sound Natural ?
1 They used the Japanese accent in this movie which considered as an unparalleled step
2 They spoke in the Japanese accent in this movie which considered as unparalleled step
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They used a Japanese accent in this movie which was (or I) considered as (or an) unparalleled step.
The brackets are just another version for the word you can use. Take them in pairs. For example, you can't replace "was" with "I" and not replace "as" with "an".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"They spoke in a Japanese accent in this movie which is considered as an unparalleled step."
That would sound more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@SomeoneWithoutAName
Is "is considered" incorrect?
Do not "as" and "an" get together in one sentence ?
and why did you say " a japanese accent" instead of " the japanese accent"?
- English (US)
@Pepsi_up Yes, "is considered" is correct.
"as" and "an" go together if you're using "was" or "is" instead of "I" before "considered".
I don't know about Japan, but usually, languages have multiple accents. This is why I used "a Japanese accent". Also, it just sounds more natural because usually other languages will have multiple accents. It's just keeping consistent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic