Question
Updated on
Deleted user
3 Dec 2020
Question about English (US)
What does hang over mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Polish Near fluent
@englishazerbaijani
Having a hang over is usually the day after you got drunk and you feel sick.
“I have a hang over” - Present
“I had a hang over” - Past
“I was hung over” - Past
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
With the space, it will have a different meaning. "The picture will hang over the fireplace."
Without the space, it is as @mkielar32 responded previously
"I had too much to drink last night and I have a terrible hangover."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@englishazerbaijani
Perhaps you can provide a little more context?
There is another figurative meaning in which "hang over" occurs, namely, when something serves as a burden for a person. For example,
- His stress was due to the debts hanging over his head.
- The deaths of thousands hang over my head as I think about my next order.
Is this closer to the meaning you're referring to?
Was this answer helpful?