Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does This"giant" mean?
A Nike video advertisement about bullying and racism has triggered a fierce backlash in Japan including some calls to boycott the sporting goods giant. 最後のgiant はどういう意味ですか。
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“Sporting goods giant” means a large sporting goods company. It dominates the sporting goods industry, so it is a “giant”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
i see,
the sporting goods giant=the giant corporation selling sporting goods
Is that right?
- English (US)
Yes 👍. But “sporting goods giant” is a phrase. Another way to use “giant” in this way is “social media giant”. We can use “giant” because they’re very big in their industry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese