Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2014
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 泳ぎ and 水泳 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
泳ぎ is the verb "to swim". 水泳 is the noun "swimming"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
^ the verb "to swim" is 泳ぐ. 泳ぎ is one noun for of "swimming". The difference is that 泳ぎ (and this is just from what I've picked up) is more referring to actual swimming, while 水泳 is more like the concept of swimming. So you might say, マイクルー・フェルプスさんの泳ぎは上手です。but マイクルー・フェルプスさんは水泳が好きです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I'm for thelms501. Here are some examples:
◎今日は水泳の授業があります。
×今日は泳ぎの授業があります。
授業=class
◎今日は、ビーチに泳ぎにいこっか。
△今日は、ビーチに水泳にいこっか。
ビーチ=beach
◎彼はプロの水泳の選手です。
×彼はプロの泳ぎの選手です。
プロ=professional 選手=athlete
Was this answer helpful?