Question
Updated on
7 Jan 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you say this in Spanish (Mexico)? How old are you? How do I get your number? When can we meet? How can I help you?
Answers
- Spanish (Mexico)
How old are you?= Cuantos años tienes?/ Que edad tienes?
How do I get your number?= Como consigo tu numero?
When can we meet?= Cuando podemos reunirnos/conocernos/encontrarnos?
How can I help you?= Como puedo ayudarte?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
How old are you?
¿Cuántos años tienes?
How do I get your number?
¿Cómo podría conseguir tu número? (more casually one would just say "¿Me pasarías tu número?" which means "Would you give me your number?")
When can we meet?
¿Cuándo podemos encontrarnos?
How can I help you?
¿Cómo te puedo ayudar? (more naturally you could say "¿Hay algo en lo que pueda ayudarte?" which means "Is there something I can help you with?")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
How old are you —> ¿Cuántos años tienes? (informal)/¿Cuál es su edad? (Formal)
When can we meet? —> ¿Cuándo podemos vernos/reunirnos?
How do I get your number? —> ¿Cómo consigo tú número? (informal)/¿Cómo consigo su número? (Formal)
How can I help you? —> ¿Cómo puedo ayudarte? (Informal)/¿En qué puedo servirle? (Formal)
Yo creo que la gente tiene problemas para hablar español porque no se toman muy en serio el aprendizaje de este idioma y sobre todo porque no son constantes. En español decimos que «la práctica hace al maestro»; alguien que no practica y no se esfuerza por alcanzar su objetivo nunca va a lograr lo que quiere, sin importar qué tan fácil o difícil sea ese objetivo
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Dumas98 Yo creo que para todos es difícil aprender un nuevo idioma al principio, pero lo importante es practicar, ser constante y ser muy paciente. Tal vez muchas personas tienen problemas para aprender, no solo con el español sino con cualquier idioma, porque no le dedican el tiempo necesario. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@DulceAG @jmhk ¿Cómo surgió esto? Acabo de hacer algunas preguntas. Ya no entiendo nada. ¿Ustedes simplemente pensaron en eso o decidieron que lo sacarían a relucir para poder lastimarme? Bueno, no me lastimas porque nadie puede lastimarme. Soy fuerte y hermosa. Odio cuando la gente menciona cosas diferentes que están fuera de tema. Sé que ustedes pueden haber estado hablando, pero por favor hablen en otro lado.
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Dumas98 What are you talking about, bro? Lol. I didn't mean to offend anyone, wth
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Pumas3764 I've been okay, a bit busy with school but now im on vacation, how about you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Pumas3764 Can you give me your phone number so I can talk to you on whatsapp?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Pumas3764 what do you have then? Don't you have Telegram, Snapchat, Instagram, Tiktok, Facebook, Twitter or something? I have all of these, where can we talk?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Pumas3764 Hey, are you still alive? Give me your phone number or something so that I can contact you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@jmhk yea, Im still alive. Sorry, I have been super busy lately. College is killing me so much. I had my baby if I haven't told you that so, I've been really busy with her. My number is 608-697-9703 so, you can contact me when I'm not on this because I'm rarely on this anymore because I've been doing so much. I've learned so much Spanish. I've been speaking Spanish to my baby and she looks at me with a confused face but, I'm trying to teach while she is young. But, I hope you've been doing okay and everything is okay with you.
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Pumas3764 I'm glad to hear you're okay. I wish you're baby is okay too and everything will be fine. Nothing interesting has happened here, I'm on vacations now and I broke up with my gf. I'll try to talk to you later. And it's nice you have learned more Spanish. See you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)