Question
Updated on
15 Jan 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Is this correct and natural?
"I forgot to give her the expensive wine I bought in France last month."
私は彼女に先月フランスで買った高いワインをあげるのを忘れた。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese
correct and natural, but
私は先月フランスで買った高いワインを彼女にあげるのを忘れた。
is better, because in the original sentence, 「彼女に」and 「あげるのを」are a bit away from each other, so the sentence is more difficult to comprehend.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
And a professional writer would write,
先月フランスで買った高いワインを彼女にあげるのを私は忘れた。
to make main subject and main verb come closer, which is normal for English sentences, but not for Japanese ones:)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
When speaking, subject is more likely to be omitted, but getting subject and verb closer and getting modifier and modified word closer are basics.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)